Propyl Gallate

Propyl gallate is a fine, white to nearly white, odorless powder having a slightly bitter taste. It is slightly soluble in water and freely soluble in alcohol and in either. Propyl gallate is the most effective naturally derived antioxidant for the food industry. Propyl gallate is made from natural gallic acid, which is obtained by the hydrolysis of tannins from Tara pods. It exhibits excellent antioxidant activity in food and vegetable oils, especially in combination with Ascorbyl Palmitate. Propyl Gallate is mainly used as antioxidant additive in fats, oleaginous foods,and medicinal preparations. Propyl gallate has been used since 1948 as an antioxidant to stabilize cosmetics, food packaging materials, and foods containing fats. As an additive, it may be found in edible fats, oils, mayonnaise, shortening, baked goods, candy, dried meat, fresh pork sausage, and dried milk, and it is used in hair grooming products, pressure-sensitive adhesives, lubricating oil additives, and transforming oils.

Chemical Formula : C10H12O5
Molecular Weight: 212.20
CAS Number : 121-79-9

Specification:Meeting the requirement of both state standard GB3626-82 and B.P.1980 edition,U.S.P.XXI(1985)edition;U.S.A.FCC-IV standards.
Packing: 25 kgs Kraft paper bucket