Triclosan

Triclosan is a potent wide-spectrum antibacterial and antifungal agent. It is an ingredient in many detergents, dish-washing liquids, soaps, deodorants, cosmetics, lotions, anti-microbial creams, various toothpastes, and an additive in various plastics and textiles. It is found in soaps, deodorants, toothpastes and is impregnated in an increasing number of consumer products, such as kitchen utensils, toys, bedding, socks, and trash bags.

Triclosan is used so widely because it is what is known as a nonspecific biocide -- it kills all microbes. Like bleach and alcohol it was believed to interrupt so many cell processes there was no way any organism could develop resistance to it. Triclosan has been used as an antiseptic since the 1960s. It blocks an enzyme, known as "FabI," that bacteria need to manufacture the fatty acids used in cell membranes. Because animals possess a very different set of enzymes, triclosan does not interfere with this process in humans. This has led to its widespread use in over-the-counter preparations used on the skin or in the mouth.

CAS Number, 3380-34-5
Chemical Name 2,4,4'-tricholro-2'-hydroxy diphenyl ether
Molecular Formula C12H7Cl3O2
Properties: white crytalline powder, aromaticr slightly phenolic odour.
Solubility: dissolve slightly in water ,medium solubility in dilute alkali solution, easily dissolve in organic solvents such as ethanol and acetone etc.It can be made transparent highly condensed liquid products after dissoving in surfactants.

Specifications:

Content

99.0-100.0%(HPLC)

Melting point:

57± 1 temperature

Loss on drying

<0.1%

Ash

<0.1%

Heavy metal(counted by Pb)

<10ppm

Packing: 25kg/drum