Caprylic Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, a mixed triester of caprylic and capric acids, is a highly refined medium chain triglyceride (MCT) oil possessing excellent oxidation stability with an almost indefinite shelf life. CCT is a desirable emollient with quick skin penetration and has no color, odor or taste. Great as a dispersing agent and useful as a solvent for vitamins and actives. Excellent as a superfatting oil in soapmaking and improves spreading of skincare formulas. Used in massage, it will not stain sheets. Also called Fractionated Coconut Oil.

Specification:
Appearance:Colorless or light yellow transparent oily liquid
Acid number: 0.3mgKOH/g max.
Refractive index(n20D ): 1.446-1.450
Special gravity(d2020 ): 0.94-0.96
Applications: Widely used in the industries of food, medicine, cosmetics. No pungency to human body.
Keep the skin smooth and lustrous.
Make hair shining and smooth.
Used as stabilizer,antifreezing agent in cosmetics.
Used in lip stick, shaving cream to change the dispersibility and brightness of the cosmetics.
Use level in common:1~15%