Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a mild, high foaming amphoteric surfactant. It provides good foaming and foam liquid stabilization with excellent wetting properties and is often used to boost and stabilize foam and improve viscosity in shampoo and body wash formulations. This chemical can be combined with almost any other surfactant for body wash, shampoo and bubble bath. This substance is a mixture of many individual substances and cannot be adequately represented by a single molecular structure. Cocamidopropyl betaine is used in shampoos, bubble baths and liquid handsoaps. Compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants. It does not irritate the skin or mucous membranes.

CAS No: 61789-40-0
Synonyms
N-(carboxy methyl)-N, N-Dimethyl-3-[(1-Oxococonut) amino]-1-Propanaminium Hydroxide, Inner Salt
Molecular formula: RCONH(CH2)3N(CH3)2CH2COO
Appearance: Pale yellow transparent liquid
Active matter (%): 28 - 32
Sodium chloride (%): 7 max.
pH (20 % in water): 4.5 - 6.5