Eucalyptus Oil

Eucalyptus oil is antibacterial Evening Primrose Oil emollient, conditioner, anti-inflammatory , Delays the ageing process. An excellent skin repairer, rich in essential fatty acids, ideal for problem prone skin.

Eucalyptus oil is a natural perfume, it has broad applications. It can be used in medicine, dentistry and department of stomatology. It can be used in daily chemicals, such as perfume, detergent, shampoo, toothpaste, vermifuge, bactericide, disinfectant and washing liquid; It is also applied in food addtives of food, beverage, candy and tobacco. It can be used as catalyst used in chemical industry.

Eucalyptus oil is a strong antiseptic and lozenges made from it are useful for lung diseases, colds and sore throats. Its expectorant properties are useful in bronchitis. It can also be used as a vapour bath or chest rub for asthma and other respiratory complaints. It is said to be useful for pyorrhoea and for burns, where it prevents infection, and it also eradicates lice and fleas. Externally, its antiseptic and deodorant qualities make it suitable for use on purulent wounds and ulcers. Diluted in sunflower oil, it can be applied to cold sores or used as a massage oil for painful joints. A cold extract made from the leaves is helpful for indigestion and for intermittent fever. In traditional Australian Aboriginal medicine the leaves are used in poultices for any type of wound and inflammation.

Eucalyptus oil has been suggested for many other uses, based on tradition or on scientific theories. However, these uses have not been thoroughly studied in humans, and there is limited scientific evidence about safety or effectiveness. Some of these suggested uses are for conditions that are potentially very serious and even life-threatening. You should consult a health care provider before using eucalyptus oil for any unproven use.