Glycerol Monostearate (GMS)

Glycerol monostearate is a lipophilic non-ionic surfactant with HLB of 3.6 - 4.2. It has effects of emulsification, dispersion, foaming, defoaming, starch anti-aging and fat agglomeration control.

Glycerol monostearate (GMS) is used as an ingredient in cosmetics as well as in food products. It is an emulsifier used the most widely and in the largest quantities in the foodstuff industry. It is used to keep bakery goods fresh, improve flour quality, and as an emulsifying and whopping agent for ready-to-eat products. It is also used in ice cream formulations, starch products, milk products, chewing gum, chocolates and other foods. It also serves as a softer in textiles and as an external lubricant for plastics.

CAS registration number: 31566-31-1
Chemical Formula: CH3(CH2)16COOCH2CHOHCH2OH
Synonyms: GMS, Glyceryl stearate, Mono and Diglycerides, Monostearin, Octadecanoic acid monoester with 1,2,3-propanetriol

Specifications
Appearance: White flakes or powder
Color (Gardner): 3.0 max.
Monoester, %: 40 min.
Iodine value (g I2/100g): 3.0 max.
Freezing point, °C: 55 - 60
Acid value (mg KOH/g): 2.0 max.
Saponification value (mg KOH/g): 160 - 175
Free Glycerin, %: 1.0 max.
Arsenic (as As), ppm: 3 max.
Heavy metals (as Pb), ppm: 10 max.
Iron (Fe), ppm: 10 max.

Packing: 25 Kg per sack (flakes of powder), or 25 Kg per carton (lumps).