Isopropyl Acetate

Isopropyl Acetate is a colorless liquid with an aromatic fruity ester odor with moderate solubility in water and a low flash point. It has good solvency characteristics for resins, such as cellulosics, vinyl copolymers, polyesters, polystyrene, acrylics, kauri and manila gums, rosin, dammar, etc. and is commonly used in coatings, cleaning fluids, and as a solvent for fragrances, cosmetics and personal care. One of the main uses is in printing inks where fast evaporation and low hygroscopicity are needed.

Isopropyl Acetate is a fast evaporating, mild odor solvent that is miscible with most common organic solvents and has properties intermediate between ethyl and butyl acetates. It is an active solvent for many types of synthetic resins such as cellulosics, vinyl copolymers, polyesters, polyamides, acrylics, and alkyds. Isopropyl acetate can be used as surfactant in cleaning fluids, coatings, coatings for automotive, coatings for plastic, nail care, printing inks, solvents for cosmetics and personal care, and Solvents for fragrances.

Synonyms: Secondary Propyl Acetate, Acetic Acid, Isopropyl Ester, Isopropyl Ethanoate
Chemical Formula: C5H10O2
Molecular weight: 102.13
CAS Number: 108-21-4
Specifications:
Chroma (Pt-Co): 15# max
Content: 99.5% min
Acidity (HAC): 0.01% max
Density (20°C): 0.866-0.873
Moisture: 0.1% max
Organic impurity: 0.02% max
Packing: 170kg/iron drum