Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)

Isopropyl myristate is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid.Isopropyl Myristate is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired. Moreover, it occurs in technical fats. Isopropyl is derived from propane, a gaseous and flammable component of petroleum. Myristic acid, a fatty acid, can be derived from most vegetable and animal fatty acids, but most especially from nutmeg (Myristica fragrans), palm seed fats, milk fat and sperm whale (Physeter catodon) fat.

In its pure form, isopropyl myristate is flammable; it re-acts with strong oxidizing agents; it is not a known carcinogen or teratogen. It is not known to be poisonous to swallow. Isopropyl myristate is a known irritant of eyes, skin and respiratory systems.

Molecular formula: CH3(CH2)12COOCH(CH3)2
Molecular weight: 270.46
Property: Colorless oily liquid,can be dissolved with organic solvents,insoluble in water.
Specification:
Special gravity:(d204 ):0.850-0.860
Refractive index(n20D ):1.434-1.438
Acid number(mgkOH/g): 0.3 max.
Use:It is one of the important additives for high-grade cosmetics. It can be used as emulsifier and moistening agent for cosmetics.
Storage:Stored in cool and dry place. Kept in airproof condition.
Packaging: Packed in polyethylene plastic pail(with inner cover), 45kg per pail.