Japan Wax

Japan wax is a pale yellow solid wax obtained from the berries of certain plant species of the genus Rhus and used in wax matches, soaps, and food packaging and as a substitute for beeswax. The wax extracted from haze berries, known throughout the world as "Japan wax", is an endemic vegetable wax of Japan. It is not a true wax since it contains too large a proportion of glycerides to be so classified. However, as a fat with high melting point, it is usually called wax. Because of its unique characteristics that can not be displaced by synthesized materials, Japan wax is highly valued in the market.

Japan wax obtained from haze berries has been used in candles and pomade for sumo wrestlers from long ago. In the Kamakura Period (1185~1333) and thereafter it is also utilized in different medicines (for example, ointments), and in clothing (for example, as a polish for silk textiles). Now it is used in pencils and crayons, and also, since it has an excellent compatibility with human skin eyebrow stick, cream Export made, and s-tick pomade.

With a refining method first developed in China, we have managed to exempt our products from the odor and peroxide the wax has, while with no damage to its endemic characteristics. Our products have an excellent compatibility with such as human skin and glass, and have been used in cosmetics from long ago. Also, as it can help efficiently a flavor to produce a pure atoma, the wax is widely used to add value and cut cost of a commodity.

As mentioned above, Japan wax is widely used in cosmetics, in which Japan wax adds value to the product by giving it cohesion and luster, or by keeping transparency of the product.
Japan wax improves stickiness and keeps a proper hardness of the cosmetic products.

As a simple experiment of the cohesion, we made pomade by mixing castor oil with Japan wax, or synthesized Japan wax or paraffin wax, and put a Japanese pinball on its surface to observe bow much the pinball will sink.

By this experiment, it is clear that compared with synthesized Japan wax and paraffin wax, Japan wax give a proper hardness to the product. Also, there is another method in practice to evaluate the cohesion. That is to sense the cohesion by sliding the wax with fingers. This method also showed that pomade mixed with Japan wax has the best cohesion.

As a typical use in cosmetics, Japan wax is used to solidity castor oil in pomade, and keep transparency of the gel solidified.
As for the evaluation of the transparency, just as shown as above pictures, compared with those of synthesized Japan wax and paraffin wax, the pomade with Japan wax has a higher transparency.
Japan wax has a microcrystalline, and makes luster on a product.
Just as shown as the above pictures, after tracing the surfaces the pomade with a glass pole, it is easy to see that among the three tested, the pomade with Japan wax has the finest microcrystalle and the best luster.