Lauryl Betaine

Lauryl betaine is a high foaming amphoteric surfactant that is functional in both industrial and household formulations as well as hair and body care products under both acid and alkaline pH conditions. Lauryl betaine can be used as surfactant for cosmetics and toiletries, especially for mild shampoos, foam baths, bath products, 2 in 1 formulations. Lauryl betaine is biodegradable and exhibits modest conditioning action.

CAS No.: 683-10-3
Appearance (20°C): clear liquid
Active matter (%): 29 - 31
Sodium chloride (%): 8 max.
pH (20 % in water): 6.5 - 7.5