Polyethylene Glycol (PEG)
1 Composition
Polyethylene glycol (PEG) is a water-soluble polymer which is manufactured by progressive additive reaction of EO and water or ethylene glycol. Methoxyl polyethylene glycol (MPEG) is a product that a hydroxyl group of polyethylene glycol end is replaced by a methoxyl group.
2 Typical physical properties and specification
Note: PEG and MPEG of different molar ratio can be manufactured.
Tradename/ Specification |
Appearance (25 °C ) |
Temperature range of melting-solidification |
Average molecular weight |
Water content (%) |
pH (1%aqueous solution) |
PEG-200 |
Colorless to light yellow transparent liquid |
Superchilling |
190-210 |
0.3 |
5.5-7.0 |
PEG-300 |
Colorless to light yellow transparent liquid |
-15 to -8 |
285-315 |
0.3 |
5.5-7.0 |
PEG-400 |
Colorless to light yellow transparent liquid |
4-8 |
380-420 |
0.3 |
5.5-7.0 |
PEG-600 |
Colorless to light yellow transparent liquid |
20-25 |
570-630 |
0.3 |
5.5-7.0 |
PEG-800 |
Colorless to light yellow cream |
26-32 |
765-835 |
0.3 |
5.0-7.0 |
PEG-1000 |
White to light yellow solid |
33-38 |
950-1050 |
0.3 |
5.0-7.0 |
PEG-1500 |
White to light yellow solid |
41-46 |
1350-1650 |
0.3 |
5.0-7.0 |
PEG-3350 |
White to light yellow solid |
54-58 |
3000-3700 |
0.3 |
5.0-7.0 |
PEG-4000 |
White to light yellow solid |
50-54 |
3400-4200 |
0.3 |
5.0-7.0 |
PEG-6000 |
White to light yellow solid |
53-58 |
5400-7800 |
0.3 |
5.0-7.0 |
PEG-8000 |
White to light yellow solid |
60-63 |
7000-9000 |
0.3 |
5.0-7.0 |
MPEG-350 |
White to light yellow solid |
-5 to 10 |
335-365 |
0.3 |
5.0-7.0 |
MPEG-550 |
White to light yellow solid |
15-25 |
535-575 |
0.3 |
5.0-7.0 |
MPEG-750 |
White to light yellow solid |
27-32 |
715-785 |
0.3 |
5.0-7.0 |
MPEG-2000 |
White to light yellow solid |
49-54 |
1900-2100 |
0.3 |
5.0-7.0 |
MPEG-5000 |
White to light yellow solid |
57-63 |
4750-5250 |
0.3 |
5.0-7.0 |
3 Application
PEG, MPEG series and their fatty acid ester are widely used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry. They have various characteristics such as water-solublity, non-volatility, physiological inertness, moderation, lubricating properties. It can make skin moist, soft, comfortable etc. We can change the viscosity, moisture absorption and structure of the products according to their different molecular weight. The product with low relative MW (not more than 2000) can be used as wetting agent and thickness modifier for producing cream , emulsion, toothpaste and shaving cream etc., also for hair conditioner without washing, the latter can make hair silky.
The product with high molecular weight(MW) can be used for lipstick, deodorizer, toilet soap, shaving soap, foundation cream and beauty cosmetic etc. In detergent, it can be used as suspending agent and thickener .In pharmaceutical industry, it also can be used for ointment, emulsion, paste, lotion and suppository substrate.
4 Package, storage and Transport
The product is packed in galvanized iron drum or plastic drum, the net weight of each is 200kg. Handle with care during transport. It should be stored in a ventilated, dark, cool and dry place. Its quality is guaranteed for one year. A year later it can still be used after the re-qualification test is passed.
