Propylene Glycol (PG)

Propylene glycol is a derivative of natural gas. This product is the raw material of PU elastomer, coating and adhesives. It reacts with isocyanate to give a chemical grouting material that is widely used for waterproof material and blocking up seepage of tunnel, dam, underground projects and mine-pits, as well as foundation reinforcement of building. It can also be used as defoaming agent in other areas. Propylene glycol is considered a safe and appropriate ingredient not just for cosmetic products, but also for ingested products like food and pharmaceuticals. It is commonly used in a variety of consumer products and food products, including deodorants, pharmaceuticals, moisturizing lotions, and fat-free ice cream and sour cream products.

Propylene Glycol (PG) - (1,2-Propanediol; methyl glycol; C3H8O2; molecular weight 76.09.)is hydroscopic, viscous liquid. Slightly acrid taste. Miscible with water, acetone, chloroform. Soluble in ether. Will dissolve many essential oils, but is immiscible with fixed oils. It is a good solvent for rosin. Under ordinary conditions propylene glycol is stable, but at high temps it tends to oxidize giving rise to products such as propionaldehyde, lactic acid, pyuric acid, and acetic acid. LD50 in rates is 30grams/kg. It is completely miscible with water and dissolves in many essential oils. It is used as a solvent for oral and injectable drugs, and is also employed in cosmetics, lotions, and ointments, as well as in the humidification of tobacco products.

Chemical Formula: C3H8O2
Molecular Weight: 76.09
CAS No.: 57-55-6

Specifications
Appearance: colorless, viscous, transparent liquid
Colority (Hazen): 16 max.
Distillation range (IBP-DP): 182 - 190oC
Relative density d2020: 1.036 - 1.040
Moisture: 0.20% max.
Alkalinity (as KOH): 0.35mmol/100g max.
Refractive index, nd20: 1.426-1.435 max.

Packing: 21.5kg/drum
200kg galvanized iron drums