Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)

Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is a detergent surfactant which is commonly used as a cleansing agent in all sorts of personal care products. It appears in toothpastes, shampoos, bubble baths, shaving creams -- any product that requires suds. Sodium lauryl sulfate is useful in a wide variety of personal care applications in which viscosity building and foam characteristics are of importance. Because of its low salt content, this product is particularly useful in formulations that are sensitive to high levels of sodium chloride. It is compatible with alkanolamides and amphoterics so that maximum optimization of foam and viscosity characteristics can be reached in the finished product. It can be incorporated into shampoos, handsoaps, bath products, shaving creams and medicated ointments. It is especially useful for opaque, pearlescent, or cream products.

CAS No.: 151-21-3
Synonyms: Sodium dodecyl sulfate, Dodecyl sodium sulfate, SLS, Lauryl Sodium Sulfate, Sodium Laurylsulfate, Sulfuric acid monododecyl ester sodium salt
Chemical Formula: C12H25NaO4S
Molecular Weight: 288.38
Specifications:

Item

Index value

K12/90

K12/28

Appearance(25 °C)

white or yellowish powder

Colorless or yellowish thick fluid

Odor

no special smell

Active matter(%)

90 min.

27~29

Free oil(%)

3.0 max.

1.0 max.

Inorganic salts(as Na 2 SO 4 , %)

7.5 max.

2.5 max.

Moisture(%)

3.0 max.

-

PH (1% Aq.)

7.0~10.0

7.5~9.5

Color(KIett, 5% A.q.)

-

20

Whiteness(WG)

80 min.

-